“* * * * *
“(6) As used in this section, ‘dwelling unit’ and ‘rent’ have the meaning given those terms in ORS 90.100.
“(7) This section is applicable throughout this state and in all cities and counties therein. The electors or the governing body of a city or county shall not enact, and the governing body shall not enforce, any ordinance, resolution or other regulation that is inconsistent with this section.”
In turn, ORS 90.100(37) defines “rent,” in relevant part, as “any payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement, periodic or otherwise, in exchange for the right of a tenant and any permitted pet to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others and to use the premises.”