Homebuilders Ass'n of Metropolitan Portland v. Metro, 250 Or. App. 437, 443, 281 P.3d 621 (2012); see also Advocates for Effective Regulation v. City of Eugene, 160 Or. App. 292, 299, 981 P.2d 368 (1999) (“In this case, there is no dispute that the legislature intended state law to preempt local law to some extent. The only question is the extent of the intended preemptive effect of state law. We ascertain the legislature's intentions in that regard by reference to the usual sources of statutory [interpretation].”).
We start with the relevant text of ORS 91.225. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that there is a social and economic need to insure an adequate supply of affordable housing for Oregonians. The Legislative Assembly also finds that the imposition of general restrictions on housing rents will disrupt an orderly housing market, increase deferred maintenance of existing housing stock, lead to abandonment of existing rental units and create a property tax shift from rental-owned to owner-occupied housing. Therefore, the Legislative Assembly declares that the imposition of rent control on housing in the State of Oregon is a matter of statewide concern.
“(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) to (5) of this section, a city or county shall not enact any ordinance or resolution which controls the rent that may be charged for the rental of any dwelling unit.
“* * * * *