That is, the ordinance does not fall within the common understanding of “rent control” that the legislature intended when it enacted ORS 91.225.
Plaintiffs assert, however, that, even if the ORS 91.225(2) ban on rent control does not explicitly preempt the ordinance, the ORS 91.225(7) ban on enacting an ordinance that is “inconsistent” with the statute does preempt the ordinance. ORS 91.225(7) provides:
“This section is applicable throughout this state and in all cities and counties therein. The electors or the governing body of a city or county shall not enact, and the governing body shall not enforce, any ordinance, resolution or other regulation that is inconsistent with this section.”
Plaintiffs argue that the prohibition in ORS 91.225(7) is even broader than that in ORS 91.225(2) and, thus, demonstrates the legislature's intention to preempt local legislation that indirectly controls imposition of rent.
We reject that additional argument.