With that view, plaintiffs argue that the ordinance and ORS 90.427 (2017) cannot operate concurrently, because the legislature intended that landlords could terminate tenancies solely by giving the notice set out in ORS 90.427 (2017),7 and, after that notice period, regain possession. See ORS 90.427(7) (2017), renumbered as ORS 90.427(11) (“If the tenant remains in possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the landlord may bring an action for possession.”). Plaintiffs argue that the ordinance's additional requirements take away the right given to landlords to terminate and regain possession without cause based solely on the notices in ORS 90.427 (2017).