5. The no-cause termination provision in the ordinance does not, by its terms, apply to week-to-week tenancies. PCC 30.01.085(B) (2017). Further, “Rental Agreement,” as used in the ordinance, applies to week-to-week tenancies, month-to-month tenancies, and fixed-term tenancies for a dwelling unit. PCC 30.01.085(A) (2017) (“For purposes of this chapter, capitalized terms have the meaning set forth in the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act.”); ORS 90.100(38) (Defining “rental agreement” as “all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under ORS 90.262 or 90.510(6) embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises. ‘Rental agreement’ includes a lease. A rental agreement is either a week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy.”).
6. In 2019, the legislature significantly amended ORS 90.427 with respect to no-cause termination of month-to-month tenancies and fixed-term tenancies.