STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff, v. Cody John Dale PLAGMANN, Defendant.
[…] Thus, even assuming, without deciding, that defendant is correct that a crime victim whose property is stolen or destroyed suffers economic damages only if the victim subjectively attached economic value to that property, the record here is sufficient to meet that posited requirement.
In sum, the record adequately supports the trial court's determination that defendants’ crimes caused the state to suffer economic damages. Defendants have not established that the trial court erred when it ordered them to pay restitution.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. ORS 498.002(1), the statute that defendants acknowledged violating, provides in part that “[n]o person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.” Defendants asserted in the trial court that they had not participated in killing the two bighorn sheep at issue, and they claimed that they had only removed parts from sheep that somebody else had already killed.