Marquis COUEY, an individual, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Bev CLARNO, Secretary of State of the State of Oregon, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] We conclude further that the statute does not otherwise “expressly” or “obviously” impose restrictions “on the substance of any opinion or subject of communication.” Robertson, 293 Or. at 412, 649 P.2d 569. As noted, the process of collecting signatures for initiative petitions is regulated by statutes and administrative rules. The single restriction on a circulator's speech is described in ORS 260.555(1), which prohibits a person from “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement regarding the contents, meaning or effect of the petition to any person who signs it, attempts to sign it, is requested to sign it or requests information concerning it.” A person who is paid to obtain signatures is not prohibited from speaking or expressing personal beliefs on any topic of the person's choosing or engaging in advocacy or solicitation of signatures on a petition for which the person is a volunteer.