IN RE: K. H. H., Jr., aka M. H., a Child. Department of Human Services, Petitioner-Respondent, v. K. H. H., Appellant.
[…] We write to address father's contention that the court erred in determining that the motion was not filed within a reasonable time, and affirm.
The facts are mainly procedural and undisputed. In November 2017, the juvenile court asserted jurisdiction over M. In July 2019, father moved to set aside that jurisdictional judgment alleging newly discovered evidence. Father's motion relied on ORS 419B.923, which provides, in part,
“(1) * * * [O]n motion and such notice and hearing as the court may direct, the court may modify or set aside any order or judgment made by it. Reasons for modifying or setting aside an order or judgment include, but are not limited to:
“* * * * *
“(c) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to present it at the hearing from which the order or judgment issued.