STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Timothy Bert PERDEW, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] On appeal of the supplemental judgment imposing restitution, defendant assigns error to the imposition of restitution, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to establish that J's medical expenses were “necessarily incurred.” Under the applicable statutes, a criminal defendant may be ordered to pay restitution only for a victim's “objectively verifiable monetary losses,” including “reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services.” ORS 31.710(2)(a) (definition of “economic damages”) (emphasis added); see ORS 137.106(1)(a) (when a person is convicted of a crime “that has resulted in economic damages,” the court shall require the defendant to pay restitution “in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court”); ORS 137.103(2) (generally adopting the definition of “economic damages” in ORS 31.710); ORS 137.103(4)(d) (defining “victim” to include “[a]n insurance carrier” that “has expended moneys on behalf of” a crime victim).