STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Robert SILVER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant appeals, raising a single assignment of error in which he challenges the restitution order. Defendant contends that, under ORS 167.350(1) (2013), he could only be ordered to pay the cost of caring for the 17 specific alpacas that he was convicted of neglecting, which, in this case, were 17 alpacas that had already died from neglect before the sheriff's office intervened.
As a preliminary matter, we emphasize that this appeal is governed by the 2013 version of ORS 167.350(1), which is important because the statute has since been amended. The 2013 version of the statute provided:
“In addition to and not in lieu of any other sentence it may impose, a court may require a defendant convicted under ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355 or 167.365 to forfeit any rights of the defendant in the animal subjected to the violation, and to repay the reasonable costs incurred by any person or agency prior to judgment in caring for each animal subjected to the violation.”
ORS 167.350(1) (2013) (emphasis added).
Defendant argues that, as to each count of the indictment, the trial court had authority to order him to pay the costs of care only for the one animal that was the subject of that count.