DEEP PHOTONICS CORPORATION, a Delaware corporation, Plaintiff, v. Joseph G. LACHAPELLE et al., Defendants.
[…] Historically, in Delaware, “a contract or transaction in which a majority of voting directors or officers had an interest was generally presumed to be voidable.” Blake Rorbacher, John Mark Zeberkiewicz, & Thomas A. Uebler, Finding Safe Harbor: Clarifying the Limited Application of Section 144, 33 Del. J. Corp. L. 719, 722 (2008); see also, e.g., Oberly v. Kirby, 592 A.2d 445, 466 (Del. 1991) (“At common law, a corporation's stockholders did have the power to nullify an interested transaction[.]”). To change that situation, in 1967, the Delaware General Assembly enacted 8 Delaware Code section 144, which now provides, as follows:
“(a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason * * * if:
“(1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum[.]”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, compliance with section 144(a)(1)—including authorization of a corporate contract or transaction by “the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum”—prevents a transaction from being held “void or voidable” “solely” because the directors or officers have conflicts of interest.5