DEEP PHOTONICS CORPORATION, a Delaware corporation, Plaintiff, v. Joseph G. LACHAPELLE et al., Defendants.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm, and we do not consider plaintiffs’ cross-appeal.
RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL
We begin with Kim's seventh assignment of error, in which he contends that the trial court erred in allowing plaintiffs’ shareholder derivative claims to be tried to a jury. DPC is a Delaware corporation and, consequently, the parties agree, its internal affairs are regulated by Delaware law. See ORS 60.714(3) (“This chapter does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.”).
Kim argues that, under Oregon law, a shareholder derivative suit is equitable in nature and, consequently, must be tried to a court, not a jury.