STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Marquis Vonshay MADISON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and this appeal followed.
On appeal, defendant renews the arguments he made before the trial court arguing that in this case there were no prostitutes, no act of prostitution, place of prostitution, or prostitution enterprise. As defendant argues on appeal, he “took no action that instituted, aided, or facilitated an act or enterprise of prostitution because there was no such act or enterprise in this case.” The state concedes the error.
ORS 167.012 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, the person knowingly:
“(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise;
“(b) Induces or causes a person to engage in prostitution or to remain in a place of prostitution;
“(c) Receives or agrees to receive money, goods, property, services or something else of value, other than as a prostitute being compensated for personally rendered prostitution services, pursuant to an agreement or understanding that the money, goods, property, services or something else of value is derived from a prostitution activity; or
“(d) Engages in any conduct that institutes, aids or facilitates an act or enterprise of prostitution.”