STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Aaron Scott MARMON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] United States, 393 U.S. 410, 89 S. Ct. 584, 21 L. Ed. 2d 637 (1969); Aguilar v. Texas, 378 U.S. 108, 84 S. Ct. 1509, 12 L. Ed. 2d 723 (1964).
2. Several of the “spot surveillances” of the Water Avenue house described in the warrant affidavit occurred while officers were investigating another house in the neighborhood, a neighborhood the affidavit characterized as a “high drug crime area, heavily populated by users and dealers of controlled substances.”
3. ORS 167.222(1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of frequenting a place where controlled substances are used if the person keeps, maintains, frequents, or remains at a place, while knowingly permitting persons to use controlled substances in such place or to keep or sell them” illegally.
4. The state suggests only that evidence of Tiller and Sugden's ongoing drug enterprise defeats defendant's assertions of staleness, but the affidavit's scant information about that “enterprise” is derived only from the CI.
KAMINS, J.