STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Clifford Darrell KEYS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Indeed, the court explained the significance of such a preliminary hearing, that is, the magistrate’s determination that “there is a substantial objective basis for believing that more likely than not a crime has been committed and that the defendant committed it.” Id. at 72-73, 581 P.2d 549. The court also noted that, having determined that probable cause existed, the magistrate was statutorily required “to forward to the court, in which the defendant would be triable [there, the circuit court], the information holding the defendant for further proceedings.” Id. (emphasis added); see ORS 135.185 (1977) (providing that a magistrate who made a probable cause determination “shall make a written order holding the defendant for further proceedings on the charge”); ORS 135.225 (1977) (providing that, in those circumstances, the magistrate “shall at once forward to the court in which the defendant would be triable” the information and other materials).