STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Ray William STACEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ORCP 58 A provides, “Trial by the court shall proceed in the manner prescribed in subsections (3) through (6) of section B of this rule, unless the court, for good cause stated in the record, otherwise directs.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, ORS 136.330(1) extends the application of ORCP 58 B to criminal actions, providing, as relevant here, that “ORCP 58 B, C and D and 59 B through F and G(1), (3), (4) and (5), apply to and regulate the conduct of the trial of criminal actions.”
Defendant does not seem to argue that the references to the “jury” in ORCP 58 B(6) preclude its application to bench trials, and he would be hard pressed to do so given ORCP 58 A's express adoption of ORCP 58 B(6) for civil bench trials.