STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Mickey Allen SHEPHERD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We affirm.
Defendant’s argument hinges on ORS 161.645, a general provision of the criminal code. That statute provides that, “[i]n determining whether to impose a fine and its amount, the court shall consider *** [t]he financial resources of the defendant and the burden that payment of a fine will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant,” as well as “[t]he ability of the defendant to pay a fine on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court.” ORS 161.645 (emphasis added).