I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] A. Statewide Planning Goals and Acknowledged Comprehensive Plans
In 1973, the Oregon legislature adopted its statewide land use planning program and created the Land Conservation and Development Commission (LCDC). ORS 197.030(1). LCDC establishes and implements statewide polices for land use through the adoption of planning goals, which are mandatory and binding on local governments. ORS 197.040(2); ORS 197.015(8).
Local governments must adopt comprehensive plans that comply with the statewide goals and submit those plans to LCDC for review. ORS 197.175(2)(a). A “comprehensive plan” is
“a generalized, coordinated land use map and policy statement of the governing body of a local government that interrelates all functional and natural systems and activities relating to the use of lands, including but not limited to sewer and water systems, transportation systems, educational facilities, recreational facilities, and natural resources and air and water quality management programs.”
ORS 197.015(5). If LCDC, after reviewing the comprehensive plan, determines that it is in compliance with the statewide goals, it acknowledges the plan. ORS 197.015(1) (defining “acknowledgment”).