I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] Under Deschutes County's comprehensive plan, all lands that meet the definition of agricultural land must be zoned Exclusive Farm Use (EFU).
A local government may adopt an exception for non-goal uses of specific properties in the government's statewide goal inventory if certain requirements are met. ORS 197.732(2) (setting out the requirements for adopting an exception). Under Goal 3, an “exception area” is “an area no longer subject to the requirements of Goal 3 or 4 because the area is the subject of a site[-]specific exception acknowledged pursuant to ORS 197.732 and OAR chapter 660, division 4.” OAR 660-033-0020(6).
C. Post-Acknowledgement Plan Amendments
After a comprehensive plan is acknowledged, a local government may amend it. ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A) (defining “land use decision” to include a “final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the * * * amendment * * * of [a] land use regulation”).
A post-acknowledgement plan amendment (PAPA) is reviewable for “compliance with those land use goals applicable to the amendment,” as well as for compliance with the acknowledged plan. ORS 197.175(2)(e); Ludwick v. Yamhill County, 72 Or.