STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Tina Michelle ARNOLD, aka Tina Arnold, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In this case, as explained below, that exception does not apply because defendant had an adequate opportunity to contest the validity of the underlying order and have “the legal efficacy of the order” examined “in a meaningful way.” Id. at 165, 764 P.2d 1372.
“A restraining order shall remain in effect until the order expires or is terminated by court order.” ORS 124.030(2)(a). Under ORS 124.020, if the petitioner is granted a restraining order at an ex parte hearing, the order is valid “for a period of one year” and “[t]he county sheriff shall serve the respondent personally unless the petitioner * * * elects to have the respondent served personally by a private party or by a peace officer who is called to the scene of a domestic disturbance at which the respondent is present.” Under ORS 124.020(9)(a), “[w]ithin 30 days after a restraining order is served on the respondent,” the respondent “may request a court hearing on any relief granted” by submitting a hearing request form.