STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Tina Michelle ARNOLD, aka Tina Arnold, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 2. Although defendant assigns error to the trial court finding defendant in contempt, we understand her to be assigning error to the trial court's denial of her MJOA.
3. The essential question in Nicholson was one of statutory interpretation, not sufficiency of the evidence.
4. The trial court's exercise of jurisdiction over defendant or the subject matter in this case has never been challenged by defendant. See ORS 124.010(1)(d) (“The circuit court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under ORS 124.005 to 124.040.”).
TOOKEY, P. J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: A168230
Decided: January 02, 2020