STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Tina Michelle ARNOLD, aka Tina Arnold, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Baker, 296 Or. App. 96, 97-98, 437 P.3d 1213 (2019) (appeal of the continuation of an EPPDAPA order from a hearing held at the respondent's request pursuant to ORS 124.020(9) and ORS 124.015).
Here, defendant testified that she reviewed the order and noticed that it listed her name as Tina Ball instead of Tina Arnold. The front of the order states prominently, “TO THE RESPONDENT: VIOLATION OF THIS RESTRAINING ORDER MAY RESULT IN YOUR ARREST AND IN OTHER PENALTIES. REVIEW THIS ORDER CAREFULLY. EACH PROVISION MUST BE OBEYED. SEE YOUR RIGHTS TO A HEARING.” (Uppercase and boldface in original.) Furthermore, a “notice to respondent/ request for hearing” form was attached to the order that was served on defendant. That form explains:
“THIS FORM MUST BE ATTACHED TO ALL COPIES OF THE RESTRAINING ORDER