STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Tina Michelle ARNOLD, aka Tina Arnold, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In April 2018, J obtained a restraining order against defendant that prohibited “Tina Ball” from willfully entering or attempting to enter J's residence. See ORS 124.010(1)(b) (an elderly person subject to abuse within the preceding 180 days may petition for relief if the abuser presents an immediate and present danger of further abuse). Leahy, a deputy with the Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, personally served defendant with that restraining order at the residence that defendant shared with J. See ORS 124.022(1) (“A sheriff may serve a restraining order issued under ORS 124.020[.]”). When Leahy served defendant with the restraining order, he provided defendant with a copy of the restraining order, the restraining order petition, and a notice to defendant that she could request a hearing to contest the order.