IN RE: S. R. R., a Child. Department of Human Services, Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. M. H., Appellant.
[…] In the sense the word is used in [former ORS 419.476 (1961), repealed by Or. Laws 1993, ch. 33, § 373], which specifies the causes which permit the court to make the child a ward of the court, a finding of jurisdiction is a factual determination that the child is dependent or delinquent.”).
The two uses of the term “jurisdiction” contemplate distinct legal concepts, and a juvenile court taking jurisdiction of a child is not a prerequisite for that court’s authority to act at all, viz., for the court to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction. Indeed, ORS 419B.157 establishes that “the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a child is taken into protective custody shall attach from the time the child is taken into custody.” The reference to “jurisdiction” in that statute is necessarily a reference to subject matter jurisdiction because, at the time a child is taken into custody, the court will not have had the opportunity to make the factual findings and legal determination required by ORS 419B.310(3) to assert