IN RE: S. R. R., a Child. Department of Human Services, Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. M. H., Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction when child was taken into protective custody, which was before any dependency hearing and before the court entered the judgment of parentage and nonparentage.
It follows that, because the court had subject matter jurisdiction, the juvenile court had the authority to decide an issue of parentage under ORS 419B.395(1), which provides:
“If in any proceeding under ORS 419B.100 or 419B.500 the juvenile court determines that the child or ward has fewer than two legal parents or that parentage is disputed as allowed in ORS 109.070, the court may enter a judgment of parentage or a judgment of nonparentage in compliance with the provisions of ORS 109.065, 109.070, 109.124 to 109.230, 109.250 to 109.262 and 109.326.”
In this case, DHS filed a dependency petition, the juvenile court had statutory authority to adjudicate the dependency petition under ORS 419B.100, and it was exercising that authority when the court entered the judgment of parentage and nonparentage.