IN RE: N. A. G., a Child. Department of Human Services, Petitioner-Respondent, v. T. D. G., aka T. D. G., Appellant.
[…] Father concluded, “What I want for [N] I know he's going to turn out to be a better person than on the road he's going right now.” If N moves to Redmond, father intends to have a “long transition plan,” which includes having N spending every other weekend with his maternal grandparents so that he can maintain that relationship.
The juvenile court took the matter under advisement at the conclusion of the hearing and, ultimately, denied father's motion to dismiss jurisdiction. Father appeals.
ANALYSIS
Under ORS 419B.100(1)(c), the juvenile court has jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare” of the child. The question is whether, “under the totality of the circumstances, there is a reasonable likelihood of harm to the welfare of the child.” Dept. of Human Services v. A. R. S., 258 Or. App. 624, 633, 310 P.3d 1186 (2013), rev. dismissed, 2014 WL 5462426 (2014).