STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Vincent Edward OLDHAM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See, e.g., White, 301 Or. App. at 78 (noting that we do not look to the “underlying factual circumstances recited in the indictment” and that we only consider the elements as charged when a statute contains alternative forms of a single crime (quoting State v. Fujimoto, 266 Or. App. 353, 357, 338 P.3d 180 (2014))). Because there is no dispute that Counts 1 and 2 arose from the same conduct or criminal episode, our inquiry is limited to whether defendant’s convictions for violations of two separate statutory provisions—ORS 475.906 and ORS 475.910—must merge under ORS 161.067(1).
We begin with an examination of the two statutory provisions that defendant violated: ORS 475.906 (Count 1) and ORS 475.910 (Count 2).
ORS 475.906 provides:
“Except as authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980, it is unlawful for any person to deliver a controlled substance to a person under 18 years of age. ***”
ORS 475.910, in turn, provides: