STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Vincent Edward OLDHAM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We begin with an examination of the two statutory provisions that defendant violated: ORS 475.906 (Count 1) and ORS 475.910 (Count 2).
ORS 475.906 provides:
“Except as authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980, it is unlawful for any person to deliver a controlled substance to a person under 18 years of age. ***”
ORS 475.910, in turn, provides:
“Except as authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 or 475.752 to 475.980, it is unlawful for any person to intentionally apply a controlled substance to the body of another person by injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other means if the other person is under 18 years of age. ***”
On appeal, the lone dispute between the parties is whether proof that defendant applied a controlled substance to the body of the victim subsumes proof that he delivered a controlled substance to the victim.