STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Vincent Edward OLDHAM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Ultimately, the trial court imposed separate, but concurrent, upward durational departure sentences on Counts 1 and 2. Defendant now appeals the resulting judgment.
In determining whether multiple violations of the law must merge, we look to the “anti-merger” statute, ORS 161.067, because, if the circumstances described in the statute “do not exist, then the conduct or criminal episode results in a single conviction.” State v. Gensitskiy, 365 Or. 263, 281, 281 n 5, 446 P.3d 26 (2019). When guilty verdicts for two or more statutory provisions are at issue, ORS 161.067(1) controls.3 See, e.g., State v. White, 301 Or. App. 74, 77-78, 455 P.3d 969 (2019). ORS 161.067(1) provides that “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.” In other words, guilty verdicts arising from “conduct in a criminal episode that violates two or more statutory provisions merge if all of the elements in one provision are subsumed into the elements of the other provision.” State v. Noe, 242 Or. App. 530, 532, 256 P.3d 166 (2011).