STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James Edward GARRETT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] II. ANALYSIS
We review the disallowance of a demurrer for legal error. See State v. Taylor, 364 Or. 364, 375, 434 P.3d 331 (2019) (whether the allegations in an indictment are sufficient to satisfy the statutory test for joinder is a question of law).
ORS 135.630(2) provides, in part, that a defendant may demur to an indictment when it appears on the face thereof “that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS *** 132.560.” ORS 132.560 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
“* * * * *
“(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
“(A) Of the same or similar character[.]”
Under ORS 135.630 and ORS 132.560, the state is “required to allege * * * the basis for the joinder * * * in the language of the joinder statute or by alleging facts sufficient to establish compliance with the joinder statute.” State v. Poston, 277 Or.