STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James Edward GARRETT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 10. Defendant does not dispute that the ECSA charges were properly joined with each other.
11. Former ORS 138.230 (2015) provided, “After hearing the appeal, the court shall give judgment, without regard * * * to technical errors, defects or exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” “It was replaced by ORS 138.257, which references Article VII (Amended), section 3, and uses the harmless error standard for that provision, as articulated in [State v.] Davis[, 336 Or. 19, 77 P.3d 1111 (2003)]. Or. Laws 2017, ch. 529, § 15.” Warren, 364 Or. at 128 n 11, 430 P.3d 1036. ORS 138.257(2) provides, “Subject to Article VII (Amended), section 3, Oregon Constitution, the appellate court shall not reverse, modify or vacate a trial court judgment or order if there is little likelihood that any error affected the outcome.” ORS 138.257 applies on appeal from a judgment entered by the trial court on or after January 1, 2018. Or.