STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James Edward GARRETT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] More specifically, the first question we confront in this case is whether the sodomy and sexual abuse offenses are of the same or similar character as the ECSA offenses because, as charged in this case, they are all sexual offenses against children.
II. ANALYSIS
We review the disallowance of a demurrer for legal error. See State v. Taylor, 364 Or. 364, 375, 434 P.3d 331 (2019) (whether the allegations in an indictment are sufficient to satisfy the statutory test for joinder is a question of law).
ORS 135.630(2) provides, in part, that a defendant may demur to an indictment when it appears on the face thereof “that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS *** 132.560.” ORS 132.560 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
“* * * * *