STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James Edward GARRETT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] III. CONCLUSION
The trial court erred when it disallowed defendant’s demurrer and the disallowance of the demurrer was not harmless.
Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment allowing defendant’s demurrer.
FOOTNOTES
1. Our resolution of defendant’s second assignment of error obviates the need to address his remaining assignments of error.
2. The indictment alleges that defendant committed the crime of first-degree sodomy in 2015. ORS 163.405(1)(b) (2015) provided that “[a] person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if” the “victim is under 12 years of age.” ORS 163.305(1) (2015) defined “deviate sexual intercourse” as “sexual conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”