STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James Edward GARRETT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] However, as we have observed, sexual abuse does not have the same elements as sodomy because “sexual abuse requires touching for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either party,” whereas “[t]he offense of sodomy requires deviate sexual intercourse and does not require proof of arousal or gratification of the sexual desire of either party.” State v. Moore, 185 Or. App. 229, 230, 58 P.3d 847 (2002).9
With regard to first-degree ECSA, under ORS 163.684(1), a person commits first-degree [ECSA] if the person “[k]nowingly * * * duplicates * * * a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child” and “[k]nows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.” A visual recording “includes, but is not limited to, photographs, films, videotapes and computer and other digital pictures, regardless of the manner in which the recording is stored.” ORS 163.665(5).