STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James Edward GARRETT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We conclude that the indictment fails to meet the requirements for joinder under ORS 135.630 and ORS 132.560, because the indictment does not sufficiently allege the basis for joining the sodomy and sexual abuse offenses with the ECSA offenses, either in the language of the joinder statute, or by alleging facts sufficient to demonstrate compliance with the joinder statute.8
1. Elements of the offenses
As we explain below, the indictment alleges three kinds of statutory violations requiring proof of different elements.
With regard to first-degree sodomy, ORS 163.405 (1)(b) (2015) provided that “[a] person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if” the “victim is under 12 years of age.” ORS 163.305(1) (2015) defined “deviate sexual intercourse” as “sexual conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”