STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Christopher Lee WORKMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] That evidence, as noted, allows for the conclusion that the amounts paid were reasonable.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. “An Alford plea is a guilty plea in which the defendant does not admit commission of the criminal act or asserts that he is innocent. In such a situation, the trial court must determine that there is a factual basis for the plea.” State v. Sullivan, 197 Or. App. 26, 28 n. 1, 104 P.3d 636 (2005), rev. den., 340 Or. 673, 136 P.3d 743 (2006) (emphasis in original).
2. ORS 137.103(4)(c) provides that the “Crime Injuries Compensation Account” qualifies as a “victim” entitled to receive restitution “if it has expended moneys on behalf” of “[t]he person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense.”
LAGESEN, P. J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: A165068
Decided: November 20, 2019