The existence of requirements for a food or beverage service employee's written waiver of a meal period supports the interpretation that the 30-minute meal period prescribed by OAR 839-020-0050(2)(a) is mandatory.
Finally, our conclusion that BOLI intended that meal periods be mandatory is consistent with our observation that both ORS 653.261 and OAR 839-020-0050 include statements that the conditions of employment, including minimum meal periods, are to be prescribed “as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees.” It seems to us that permitting employees to skip unpaid meal periods necessary for the preservation of health and to continue to work despite risks to health would defeat that objective.