Department of State Police, 339 Or. 54, 62, 116 P.3d 873 (2005); see Perlenfein and Perlenfein, 316 Or. 16, 20, 848 P.2d 604 (1993) (applying principles). We begin our analysis with the relevant statutory and administrative texts and contexts. Marshall's Towing, 339 Or. at 62, 116 P.3d 873. As noted, the statutory authorization for OAR 839-020-0050(2)(a) is found in ORS 653.261(1)(a), which provides:
“The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may adopt rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment, excluding minimum wages, in any occupation as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees. The rules may include, but are not limited to, minimum meal periods[.]”
(Emphases added.) The statutory text authorizes the adoption of rules prescribing minimum conditions of employment, including minimum meal periods.