Plaintiffs sought to certify a class of plaintiffs who they alleged had not been paid wages for meal periods under OAR 839-020-0050. The trial court declined to certify the class under ORCP 32 A. But, pursuant to ORS 19.225, the trial court has allowed plaintiffs’ interlocutory appeal seeking an interpretation of OAR 839-020-0050. We provide that interpretation, vacate the trial court's rulings under ORCP 32 A, and remand the case for further proceedings.
We provide the following underlying legal, factual, and procedural background: ORS 653.261(1)(a) authorizes BOLI to adopt rules prescribing minimum conditions of employment, including minimum meal periods, “as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees.” Pursuant to that authority, BOLI promulgated OAR 839-020-0050, which provides, as relevant:
“(1) The purpose of this rule is to prescribe minimum meal periods and rest periods for the preservation of the health of employees.