Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Renee MAZA, Jodi Real, and Steve Price, individually and on behalf of all similarly situated, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. WATERFORD OPERATIONS, LLC and Coos Bay Rehabilitation, LLC, domestic limited liability company, Defendants-Respondents.
This putative class-action wage claim arises under ORS 653.055, providing for the liability of an employer “who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled,” and OAR 839-020-0050, an administrative rule of the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI), describing when employees must be paid for otherwise unpaid meal periods.