IN RE: A. M. W., a Child. Department of Human Services, Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. M. W., Appellant.
[…] “(a) Terminate the parent’s rights * * * [.]”
ORS 419B.820 describes the type of notice that is necessary once a parent has appeared in response to a summons and has contested the termination petition. It requires the court to give the parent specific information, including the time, place, and purpose of the next hearing; it also requires the court to inform the parent that, if the parent does not personally appear, the court may terminate the parent’s parental rights. ORS 419B.820(1), (2), (5). In addition, the statute requires the court to provide that information to the parent in a specified form: “by written order provided to the parent in person or mailed to the parent * * * or by oral order made on the record.” ORS 419B.820.4
Here, mother acknowledges that, following the December 2018 hearing, the court entered written orders setting out the dates, times, and locations for the status conference and trial.