IN RE: A. M. W., a Child. Department of Human Services, Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. M. W., Appellant.
[…] Resolution of mother’s remaining arguments, presented in her fifth through sixteenth assignments of error, does not require extended discussion; we reject some of those arguments on the merits and need not reach others, given the remand.3
We start by addressing mother’s argument that the juvenile court plainly erred by terminating her parental rights in her absence. ORS 419B.819(7) describes the circumstances under which a juvenile court may terminate a parent’s parental rights after the parent fails to appear for a hearing:
“If a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition, * * * as directed by summons or court order under this section or ORS 419B.820, the court, without further notice and in the party’s absence, may:
“(a) Terminate the parent’s rights * * * [.]”
ORS 419B.820 describes the type of notice that is necessary once a parent has appeared in response to a summons and has contested the termination petition.