STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Joseph Valentino LONGORIA, aka Joseph V. Longoria, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See ORS 161.209 (“Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense *** from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.”). The state requested that the court also give Uniform Criminal Jury Instructions 1109 and 1110, regarding the provocation and initial-aggressor limitations on self-defense. See ORS 161.215(1) (“Notwithstanding ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if[, w]ith intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, the person provokes the use of unlawful physical force by that person[.]”); ORS 161.215(2) (“Notwithstanding ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if [t]he person is the initial aggressor,” with one exception.). Defendant opposed giving instructions 1109 and 1110.
After hearing argument, the court ruled that it would give all three instructions and, accordingly, instructed the jury as follows regarding self-defense: