STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Joseph Valentino LONGORIA, aka Joseph V. Longoria, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] At trial, defendant admitted to stabbing the owner in the leg but argued that he was not guilty of either charged offense because he acted in self-defense. According to defendant, the owner grabbed and punched him from behind, and defendant used the knife to defend himself but only intended to slash the owner’s pants. The owner disputed defendant’s account and identified defendant as the initial aggressor.
Given the defense theory, the parties agreed that the trial court should give the jury the uniform instruction on self-defense, Uniform Criminal Jury Instruction 1107, which is based on ORS 161.209, the statute recognizing self-defense as a defense. See ORS 161.209 (“Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense *** from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.”). The state requested that the court also give Uniform Criminal Jury Instructions 1109 and 1110, regarding the provocation and initial-aggressor limitations on self-defense.