STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Joseph Valentino LONGORIA, aka Joseph V. Longoria, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] For example, if A taunts B simply to be mean, and B then swings at A, who in turn punches B, one might say that B “provoked” A in a colloquial sense, but the provocation limitation on self-defense described in ORS 161.215(1) would not apply.
We agree with the parties’ construction of ORS 161.215(1), as it is consistent with the statute’s text, context, and legislative history. See State v. Clemente-Perez, 357 Or. 745, 753, 359 P.3d 232 (2015) (referring to “our familiar interpretive methodology”). ORS 161.215(1) states that “a person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if[, w]ith intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, the person provokes the use of unlawful physical force by that person.” According to the Criminal Law Revision Commission’s commentary on what would become ORS 161.215(1), that language “prohibits a person from provoking another into using force and later claiming that he employed physical force in self-defense.”