STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Eugene Manuel MORALES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] An employee allowed him to handle two solid gold watches, and defendant’s brother said, “I think I’ll take them both” and ran out the door. Employees gave chase, as defendant’s brother ran to a waiting Cadillac driven by defendant who then “floored it” and “peeled out” as the pair fled their heist. An employee later identified the brothers using surveillance video from their earlier visit. The two watches were worth over $6,000.
The state charged defendant with first-degree theft based on the watches being valued at over $1,000. See ORS 164.055(1)(a) (providing that a “person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, *** the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and *** [t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more”). The state pursued an aid-and-abet theory for defendant’s facilitation of his brother’s theft of the watches, the jury found him guilty as charged, and defendant appeals.