STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Juan Manuel REYES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Moreno-Hernandez, 365 Or. at 190-91, 442 P.3d 1092; White, 299 Or. App. at 169, 449 P.3d 924.
Supplemental judgment reversed; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Defendant was convicted of two counts of first-degree sodomy, ORS 163.405, two counts of first-degree rape, ORS 163.375, six counts of first-degree sexual abuse, ORS 163.427, four counts of second-degree sexual abuse, ORS 163.425(1)(a), and five counts of third-degree sexual abuse, ORS 163.415.
2. ORS 137.106(1)(a), provides, in part, that, “[i]f the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, ***, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages.” (Emphases added.) “Economic damages” are “objectively verifiable monetary losses including but not limited to reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services ***.” ORS 31.710(2)(a) (emphasis added).
MOONEY, J.