ORTEGA, P. J.
[…] Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (the goal of statutory construction is to discern the legislature's intent by examining the text of the statute in context, along with any helpful legislative history). Williams's arguments do not persuade us that we were mistaken in that assessment. Throughout ORS chapter 457 the separateness of the urban renewal agency from the municipality is emphasized. In stating that urban renewal agencies are “a public body corporate and politic,” ORS 457.035, the legislature ensured that those agencies were not merely political subdivisions of the municipalities for which the agency was created. See ORS 174.109 (“[A]s used in the statutes of this state ‘public body’ means state government bodies, local government bodies and special government bodies.”).