IN RE: the COMPENSATION OF Michael HARRISON, Claimant. SAIF Corporation and Central Oregon Truck Company, Petitioners, v. Michael Harrison, Respondent.
[…] Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. In his findings of fact, the administrative law judge (ALJ) stated that “claimant dropped down from his cargo load onto the trailer deck.” Neither party challenges the ALJ’s findings of fact; therefore, to avoid confusion, we describe the injury as occurring when claimant “dropped down” from the load of sheetrock. ORS 183.482(7) (“Review of a contested case shall be confined to the record, and the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to any issue of fact or agency discretion.”); ORS 656.298(7) (“The review by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482(7) and (8).”).
2. The evidence received at the hearing included the following descriptions of how claimant injured his knee:“He is a truck driver and was backing off of a pallet of some drywall and slipped and twisted his left knee.” Exhibit 7, Dr.