STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Clyde Beldon BAKER, III, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Escalera, 223 Or. App. at 31, 194 P.3d 883. Carlton did not call that aspect of Escalera into question; to the contrary, it analyzed comparability based on the statutory elements of the offenses. Carlton, 361 Or. at 43, 388 P.3d 1093. The state’s suggestion that we rely on the charging instrument is misplaced.
We therefore conclude that shoplifting under California Penal Code section 459.5 is not a comparable offense to second-degree theft under ORS 164.045.
The state’s argument that it is a comparable offense to attempted second-degree theft under ORS 164.045 and ORS 161.405 fares no better. Under ORS 161.405, “[a] person is guilty of attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” To constitute a “substantial step,” the defendant’s conduct must “(1) advance the criminal purpose charged, and (2) provide verification of the existence of that purpose.”