STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Clyde Beldon BAKER, III, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 44, 46, 388 P.3d 1093.
Although Carlton addresses the meaning of the term “comparable offenses” in a different statute than the one at issue in this case, both parties recognize, and we agree, that Carlton dictates our construction of the term “comparable offenses” in ORS 137.717. The two statutes are in the same chapter, serve similar purposes (imposition of presumptive sentences for certain repeat offenders), and use the term “comparable offenses” in grammatically and contextually analogous ways. Compare ORS 137.717(9)(b)(B) (defining “[p]revious conviction” to include “[c]onvictions entered in any other state or federal court for comparable offenses” (emphasis added)), with ORS 137.719(3)(b)(B) (defining “prior sentence” to include “[s]entences imposed by any other state or federal court for comparable offenses” (emphasis added)).