STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Clyde Beldon BAKER, III, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We limit our discussion of ORS 137.717 to the portions relevant to this appeal. When a person is convicted of first-degree theft under ORS 164.055 or unauthorized use of a vehicle under ORS 164.135—as defendant was in this case—ORS 137.717(1)(b)(B) provides for a presumptive sentence of 18 months of incarceration if the person has “[t]wo or more previous convictions for any combination of the crimes listed in [ORS 137.717(2)].” ORS 137.717(2) lists 18 crimes under Oregon law, plus “[a]ny attempt to commit” any of those crimes. ORS 137.717(2)(s).