STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Clyde Beldon BAKER, III, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The comparability of an out-of-state offense to an Oregon offense is a question of law. State v. Escalera, 223 Or. App. 26, 31, 194 P.3d 883 (2008), rev. den., 345 Or. 690, 201 P.3d 910 (2009). In State v. Carlton, 361 Or. 29, 31, 388 P.3d 1093 (2017), the Oregon Supreme Court recently construed the term “comparable offenses” in another statute, ORS 137.719, that is similar in nature to ORS 137.717. ORS 137.719(1) creates a presumptive sentence for a felony sex crime if the defendant has been sentenced at least twice for felony sex crimes prior to the current sentence. A “prior sentence” is defined to include “[s]entences imposed by any other state or federal court for comparable offenses.” ORS 137.719 (3)(b)(B). In Carlton, the trial court ruled that, for purposes of ORS 137.719, the California offense of lewd and lascivious conduct upon a child under 14 years old, Cal. Penal Code § 288(a), is a comparable offense to first-degree sexual abuse under ORS 163.427(1)(a)(A).