STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Thomas William EVENSEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Laws 2015, ch. 553, § 1; Or. Laws 2019, ch. 216, § 3. Although the events of the case occurred before the 2019 amendment, those changes do not affect the analysis.
3. “Telecommunication” is defined as “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable or other similar connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, equipment and services (including, among other things, the receipt, forwarding and delivering of communications) incidental to such transmission.” ORS 165.535(4). “Radio communication” is defined as “the transmission by radio or other wireless methods of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, equipment and services (including, among other things, the receipt, forwarding and delivering of communications) incidental to such transmission.” ORS 165.535(3).
4. Although we often refer to face-to-face conversations in this opinion, because that is the type of communication that the victim recorded, we do not mean to imply that ORS 165.540(1)(c) applies only to that type of communication, and we express no opinion on that point.