STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Gene NOSBISCH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The court asked defendant if he still wished to accept the state's offer, or whether he would rather like to withdraw his plea. Defendant stated that he wanted to continue with the offer, and the court accordingly sentenced defendant, ordering him to pay the “restitution as agreed in the amount of $ 1,111.04.”
On appeal, defendant first assigns error to the trial court's refusal to allow him to be heard on the issue of the amount of restitution. Defendant argues that ORS 137.106(5) requires a trial court to grant a defendant an opportunity to be heard when the defendant objects to the imposition, amount, or distribution of restitution. See ORS 137.106(1)(a) (the state “shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages”); ORS 137.106(5) (“If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, “the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue at the time of sentencing or at the time the court determines the amount of restitution.”).1 In defendant's view, he clearly objected to the imposition and amount of the restitution, first, when his attorney requested that the court conduct a restitution hearing, and second, when defendant himself told the court that he was not ready to be sentenced because he had anticipated being