Rick Roy BOHANAN, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Brigitte AMSBERRY, Superintendent, Two Rivers Correctional Institution, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Rosenblum, 362 Or. 210, 221, 407 P.3d 817 (2017)).
As relevant here, the Supreme Court has instructed that “ ‘when one statute deals with a subject in general terms and another deals with the same subject in a more minute and definite way, the two should be read together and harmonized, if possible, while giving effect to a consistent legislative policy.’ ” Id. at 421, 435 P.3d 752 (quoting State v. Guzek, 322 Or. 245, 268, 906 P.2d 272 (1995)). “That interpretive canon, referred to as ‘the specific controls the general,’ has in Oregon been codified by ORS 174.020(2).” Id. That statute provides that,
“[w]hen a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”
ORS 174.020(2).