Rick Roy BOHANAN, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Brigitte AMSBERRY, Superintendent, Two Rivers Correctional Institution, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] We are not persuaded by petitioner's second argument.
ORS 21.135(1) establishes the filing fee for certain actions, including for proceedings for post-conviction relief brought pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680. ORS 138.560(1); ORS 21.135(1), (2). It provides, in pertinent part:
“[A] circuit court shall collect a filing fee of $ 252 when a complaint or other document is filed for the purpose of commencing an action or other civil proceeding ***.”4
ORS 21.682(1) gives judges authority to waive or defer fees and court costs payable to the court in civil actions or proceedings. It provides, in pertinent part:
“A judge may waive or defer all or part of the fees and court costs payable to the court by a party in a civil action or proceeding, *** if the judge finds that the party is unable to pay all or any part of the fees and costs.”5