Rick Roy BOHANAN, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Brigitte AMSBERRY, Superintendent, Two Rivers Correctional Institution, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] ORS 138.560(1) thus establishes a filing fee for petitions seeking post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 and requires that that fee be paid by a petitioner at the time the petition is filed, except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.590.
ORS 138.590, in turn, provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) Any petitioner who is unable to pay the expenses of a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 *** may proceed as a financially eligible person pursuant to this section upon order of the circuit court ***.
“(2) If the petitioner wishes to proceed as a financially eligible person, the person shall file with the petition an affidavit stating inability to pay the expenses of a proceeding ***, including, but not limited to, the filing fee required by ORS 138.560 ***. ***
“*****
“(6) When a petitioner has been ordered to proceed as a financially eligible person, the expenses which are necessary for the proceedings upon the petition in the circuit court *** shall be paid by the public defense services executive director from funds available for the purpose. ***
“*****
“(8)(a) When a petitioner has been authorized to proceed as a financially eligible person, all court fees in the circuit court, except for the filing fee required by ORS 138.560, are waived.
“(b) When a petitioner is allowed to file a petition without payment of the fee required by ORS 138.560 due to inability to pay, the fee is not waived but may be drawn from, or charged against, the petitioner's trust account if the petitioner is an inmate in a correctional facility.”
Thus, for petitioners who are “unable to pay the expenses of a proceeding,” ORS 138.590 creates an exception to the requirement under ORS 138.560(1) that the filing fee be paid at the time the petition is filed. ORS 138.590(1), (8). In that circumstance, “all court fees in the circuit court” other than the filing fee are waived; the filing fee, however, “is not waived but may be drawn from, or charged against, the petitioner's trust account if the petitioner is an inmate in a correctional facility.” ORS 138.590(8)(b). Consequently, ORS 138.590(8)(b) authorizes the post-conviction court to do what it did in this case—viz., order that petitioner's filing fee be drawn from and charged against petitioner's inmate trust account. Baldeagle v. Lampert, 185 Or.