Rick Roy BOHANAN, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Brigitte AMSBERRY, Superintendent, Two Rivers Correctional Institution, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] In construing those statutes, our goal is to discern the legislature's intent, and to do so, we examine the text of the statute in context, along with relevant legislative history and, if necessary, canons of construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). “Further, perhaps to state the obvious, any previous construction of the statute is relevant to our analysis.” State v. Hutchins, 281 Or. App. 495, 501, 383 P.3d 399 (2016).
ORS 138.560(1) provides, in pertinent part:
“A proceeding for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be commenced by filing a petition with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner is imprisoned ***. Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.590, the petitioner must pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135 at the time of filing a petition under this section.”
ORS 138.560(1) thus establishes a filing fee for petitions seeking post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 and requires that that fee be paid by a petitioner at the time the petition is filed, except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.590.