Rick Roy BOHANAN, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Brigitte AMSBERRY, Superintendent, Two Rivers Correctional Institution, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] We also note that petitioner has not raised a constitutional challenge to the amount of the filing fee.
4. Amendments to ORS 21.135 that increased the filing fee from $ 252 to $ 265 became effective on October 1, 2017. Or. Laws 2017, ch 663, §§ 2, 10. Those amendments do not apply to this case. Throughout this opinion, references to ORS 21.135 and other statutory provisions, unless otherwise noted, are to the version in effect in July 2017, when petitioner filed his petition in this case.
5. ORS 21.682(1) further provides that “[w]aiver or deferral under this section of the fees or court costs of an inmate *** is subject to ORS 30.642 to 30.650,” which pertains to actions by inmates “against a public body.” See ORS 30.642; ORS 30.643. “Action against a public body” expressly excludes “petitions for post-conviction relief under ORS 138.510 to 138.680.” ORS 30.642(1).