STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Antoinette Sulueti-Ester MORAVEK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Boly, 210 Or. App. at 135, 149 P.3d 1237 (holding that, where “a statutory provision is plainly set out as an exception that stands apart from the description of the elements of an offense, the state is not required to negate the exception; rather, the exception constitutes an affirmative defense, which the defendant must establish to prevail”).
Even assuming that passive resistance is not an affirmative defense but rather a defense that the state had the burden to disprove, defendant never “raised” that defense at trial. ORS 161.055(3) provides that
“ ‘[r]aised by the defendant’ means either notice in writing to the state before commencement of trial or affirmative evidence by a defense witness in the defendant’s case in chief.”
Here, defendant did not give notice to the state of her intention to raise a passive resistance defense before the commencement of the trial. Moreover, defendant did not call any witnesses at trial, and therefore did not present affirmative evidence of passive resistance.