STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Antoinette Sulueti-Ester MORAVEK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The officers ordered defendant to bend her knees and put her feet inside the car, but defendant refused and instead “stiffened her legs out” so that the door would not shut. Berry forced defendant’s knees to bend by pushing underneath her kneecaps. One officer testified that the encounter with defendant “was just a continual fight since—since we were on the platform with her.”
Among other charges stemming from the incident, defendant was charged with interfering with a peace officer (IPO), ORS 162.247, for “unlawfully and knowingly refus[ing] to obey a lawful order of [Officer] Berry, a person known by the defendant to be a peace officer.” ORS 162.247 provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits the crime of IPO if the person,
“knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181A.355:
“* * * * *
“(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.
“* * * * *
“(3) This section does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in:
“* * * * *
“(b) Passive resistance.”
(Emphasis added.)