STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Antoinette Sulueti-Ester MORAVEK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, a trial court must instruct the jury on all material elements of the charged crime, and failure to do so is plain error. Gray, 261 Or. App. at 130, 322 P.3d 1094 (citing State v. Lotches, 331 Or. 455, 472, 17 P.3d 1045 (2000), cert. den., 534 U.S. 833, 122 S.Ct. 82, 151 L.Ed.2d 45 (2001)). Additionally, when a defense other than an affirmative defense is “raised,” a trial court errs in failing to instruct the jury that the state bears the burden to disprove the defense where defendant’s evidence puts it at issue. Abram, 273 Or. App. at 456, 359 P.3d 431; ORS 161.055(1) (“When a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense’ as defined in subsection (2) of this section, is raised at trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”). Thus, at most the trial court here had an obligation to instruct the jury on passive resistance only if it is either an element of IPO or a defense other than an affirmative defense that defendant “raised” at trial.