Roberto CONTRERAS, Petitioner, v. BOARD OF PAROLE AND POST-PRISON SUPERVISION, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the board to further explain its reasoning.
To provide context, we first review the board's authority to defer petitioner's parole release date. Under ORS 144.125(3)(a), the board may defer a prisoner's parole release date for not less than two years, but not more than 10 years, if it finds that the prisoner has a “present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.”2 That provision also provides that “[t]he board shall determine the scheduled release date, and the prisoner may petition for interim review, in accordance with ORS 144.280.” Under ORS 144.280, “[t]he board may not grant the prisoner a hearing that is more than two years from the date parole is