Roberto CONTRERAS, Petitioner, v. BOARD OF PAROLE AND POST-PRISON SUPERVISION, Respondent.
[…] Moreover, petitioner points out that the board was required to include findings and conclusions in its order under ORS 144.280(3), which indicates that the legislature intended the board's decision on the length of the deferral to be reviewable. To be reviewable, petitioner argues, the board's decision requires an explanation that comports with the substantial reason requirement.
To evaluate the merits of the parties' arguments, we must first discern what the statutes require of the board with respect to setting a deferral period. As set out above, under ORS 144.125(3)(a), the board may defer a prisoner's scheduled release date for not less than two years, but not more than 10 years, if it finds the prisoner has a PSED “such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.” That statute further instructs that the board is to determine the scheduled release date “in accordance with ORS 144.280.” Thus, the date on which the new release date is to be set is a separate consideration from the dangerousness finding set out in ORS 144.125(3)(a).