STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Thomas Steven SLAGLE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As noted, the information can reasonably be read to allege that there were 10 different victims of defendant's crimes. Therefore, defendant's assertion that the affidavit rests on a different “factual basis” than the information is incorrect.4
As to the remaining assignments of error, the sentencing court could rely on the detective's affidavit to find that the counts involved separate victims. See ORS 137.090(1)(c) (in determining aggravation or mitigation at sentencing, “the court shall consider * * * [a]ny other evidence relevant to aggravation or mitigation that the court finds trustworthy and reliable.”); OEC 101(4)(d) (the rules of evidence do not apply to sentencing proceedings, except in aggravated murder or death penalty proceedings); cf. State v. McNeil, 170 Or. App. 407, 412, 12 P.3d 992 (2000) (sentencing court may consider counsels’ representations as evidence).