STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. David Joel BARBERO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In response, the state asserts that the trial court’s ruling on the legal question of whether defendant’s various statements were admissions, and not confessions that needed to be corroborated, was correct and unchallenged on appeal. Further, following that legal ruling, there was no factfinding role for the jury on the issue, thus rendering the instruction improper. The issue so framed, we turn to the merits.
ORS 136.425 codified Oregon’s corpus delicti law on confessions and corroboration and states, in part:
“(2) Except as provided in ORS 136.427, a confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.”
Although framed in statutory terms, corpus delicti as a legal concept has a long pedigree. It emerged out of English common law as a response to the problem of false confessions and the resulting executions of later-exonerated accused. As the Oregon Supreme Court explained: