STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. David Joel BARBERO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] That is, “the district court is not obligated to instruct the jury on the requirement of corroboration.” McDowell, 687 F.3d at 912.
ORS 136.425 and ORS 136.427 are situated within the statutory scheme pertaining to criminal trials; specifically, within the section pertaining to evidence.2 ORS 136.030 describes broadly how issues are tried in criminal trials: “An issue of law shall be tried by the judge of the court and an issue of fact by a jury of the county in which the action is triable.” This statutory scheme also describes the function of a criminal trial court in ORS 136.310:
“All questions of law, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission and the construction of statutes and other writings and other rules of evidence shall be decided by the court. All discussions of law shall be addressed to it. Whenever the knowledge of the court is by statute made evidence of a fact, the court shall declare such knowledge to the jury, which is bound to accept it as conclusive, except as provided in ORS 40.085.”
As mentioned above, the legal distinction between confessions and admissions is an important one because “[ORS 136.425] applies only to statements that constitute ‘confessions,’ not to mere ‘admissions.’ ” State v. Bella, 231 Or.