See Holmes, 265 Or. at 197, 201, 508 P.2d 190 (citing “[t]he courts and the text writers” as the source of vested rights doctrine). By contrast, section 5(3) creates an independent statutory right to a particular remedy—just compensation—under certain enumerated conditions. Cf. Deckard v. Bunch, 358 Or. 754, 760, 370 P.3d 478 (2016) (“Because the issue is one of legislative intent, the determination of whether an enactment created statutory liability is a matter of statutory interpretation[.]”).
As set out above, section 5(3) of Measure 49 provides as follows:
“A claimant that filed a claim under [Measure 37] on or before [June 28, 2007] is entitled to just compensation as provided in * * * [a] waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act [(December 6, 2007)] to the extent that the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007 Act [(December 6, 2007)] to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.”
(Emphasis added.) Critically, “just compensation” is defined as “[r]elief under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act.” Measure 49, § 2(13)(a).