In Fountain Village, we held that common law vested rights were subject to an ordinance implementing that statute because they were “inchoate nonconforming uses.” 176 Or. App. at 221, 31 P.3d 458.
Unlike the right at issue in Fountain Village, however, a successful claim under section 5(3) yields not an inchoate nonconforming use under the common law but, rather, a development right expressly allowed by statute. Moreover, nothing in the text, context, or legislative history of Measure 49 suggests that the legislature or the voters intended to subject statutory rights under section 5(3) to the strictures of ORS 215.130. Compare Measure 49 § 5 (including no mention of ORS 215.130) with Measure 49 § 12(6), codified as ORS 195.310(6) (2007), amended by Or. Laws 2009, ch. 464, § 2 (“A use authorized by this section [(regarding prospective Measure 37 claims)] has the legal status of a lawful nonconforming use in the same manner as provided by ORS 215.130. * * * When a use authorized by this section is lawfully established, the use may be continued lawfully in the same manner as provided by ORS 215.130.”).