We conclude that, if the voters had intended a claim under section 5(3) to require the vested right to exist at some later point—for example, as appellants appear to contend, when the claimant applies for a vesting determination—they would not have specified December 6, 2007, as the single date on which the vested right must exist.
Finally, once a claimant satisfies the conditions stated in the text of section 5(3), nothing suggests that the claimant's statutory right to relief is subject to ORS 215.130. As noted above, that statute provides that a “use” that was lawful “at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation” “may not be resumed after a period of interruption or abandonment” unless it conforms with the requirements of applicable zoning ordinances or regulations. ORS 215.130(5), (7).