Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or. 72, 77, 948 P.2d 722 (1997). In interpreting statutes, our goal is to discern the intention of the legislature or, in the case of ballot measures, the voters, by examining the text, context, and any pertinent legislative history of the statute. Friends I, 237 Or. App. at 166-67, 238 P.3d 1016 (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) ).
The question before us turns on the meaning of section 5 of Measure 49, which provides as follows:
“A claimant that filed a claim under [Measure 37] on or before [June 28, 2007] is entitled to just compensation as provided in:
“(1) Section 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act, at the claimant's election, if the property described in the claim is located entirely outside any urban growth boundary and entirely outside the boundaries of any city;
“(2) Section 9 of this 2007 Act if the property described in the claim is located, in whole or in part, within an urban growth boundary; or
“(3) A waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act [(December 6, 2007)] to the extent that the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007 Act [(December 6, 2007)] to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.”
For claims, like those at issue here, based on land use regulations enacted before 2007, Measure 49 defines “just compensation” as “[r]elief under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act.” Measure 49, § 2(13)(a), codified as ORS 195.300(13)(a) (2007), amended by Or. Laws 2009, ch. 464, § 1.