IN RE: H. N. F., a Child. Department of Human Services, Petitioner-Respondent, v. H. R. E., aka H. R. F., Appellant.
[…] In sum, DHS has failed to convince us, by clear and convincing evidence, that mother’s conduct or condition at the time of the termination trial in this case was seriously detrimental to child. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in terminating mother’s parental rights based on unfitness.
Mother separately challenges the juvenile court’s determination that her parental rights should be terminated because of neglect under ORS 419B.506. Pursuant to that statute, the rights of a parent may be terminated
“if the court finds that the parent or parents have failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child or ward for six months prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure or neglect, the court shall disregard any incidental or minimal expressions of concern or support and shall consider but is not limited to one or more of the following:
“(1) Failure to provide care or pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if custody is lodged with others.