Spurgeon established that a preexisting condition that only predisposes or makes a worker more susceptible to an occupational disease, but that does not contribute to the cause of the condition, is not a part of the causation equation. In Corkum, we said, citing legislative history, that a condition only renders a worker more susceptible to injury for purposes of ORS 656.005(24)(c) if the condition “increases the likelihood that the affected body part will be injured by some other action or process but does not actively contribute to damaging the body part.” 271 Or. App. at 422, 350 P.3d 585. It is true that Corkum was an injury case and addressed the meaning of the term “susceptible” as used in ORS 656.005(24)(c).