Id.
The legislature first adopted ORS 656.005(24) as a definition of “preexisting condition” in 1995, in response to Spurgeon and Buckallew. See Or. Laws 1995, ch. 332, § 1. That original definition applied to both injury and occupational disease claims, and expressly required consideration of “any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes or predisposes a worker to disability or a need for treatment.” (Emphasis added.) At the same time, the legislature adopted ORS 656.802(2)(e), stating that “[p]reexisting conditions shall be deemed causes in determining major contributing cause [in an occupational disease claim].” Or. Laws 1995, ch. 332, § 56.
Then, in 2001, the legislature amended ORS 656.005(24) to delete the phrase “or predisposes a worker” from the definition of “preexisting condition.” Or.