“* * * * *
“(2)(a) The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.
“* * * * *
“(e) Preexisting conditions shall be deemed causes in determining major contributing cause under this section.”
ORS 656.005(24), in turn, defines “preexisting condition” for both injury and occupational disease claims:
“(24)(a) ‘Preexisting condition’ means, for all industrial injury claims, any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment, provided that:
“(A) Except for claims in which a preexisting condition is arthritis or an arthritic condition, the worker has been diagnosed with such condition, or has obtained medical services for the symptoms of the condition regardless of diagnosis; and