The board adopted the ALJ’s order with supplementation. The board referred to Spurgeon, Obie, and Murdoch in explaining that, “in accordance with ORS 656.005(24)(c),” a condition that merely renders a claimant more susceptible to infection cannot be considered a “cause” for the purpose of determining the major contributing cause of an occupational disease. The board also cited our opinion in Corkum v. Bi-Mart Corp., 271 Or. App. 411, 419, 350 P.3d 585 (2015), an injury case, for its discussion of the meaning of the term “susceptible,” as used in ORS 656.005(24)(c). Corkum, citing legislative history, held that a condition only renders a worker more susceptible to injury for purposes of ORS 656.005(24)(c) if the condition “increases the likelihood that the affected body part will be injured by some other action or process but does not actively contribute to damaging the body part.” 271 Or. App. at 422, 350 P.3d 585.