App. at 487, 142 P.3d 496, and Murdoch, 223 Or. App. at 150, 194 P.3d 854, that a susceptibility or predisposition that does not contribute to the cause of an occupational disease is not a preexisting condition. We should have separately addressed the question under the statutory context of occupational disease claims. We do so here, and we adhere to our conclusion in Obie, relying on Spurgeon, that a mere susceptibility or predisposition that does not contribute to the cause of symptoms or a need for treatment is not a preexisting condition in the occupational disease context.
As noted, ORS 656.802(1)(a) defines an occupational disease as “any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment,” and assigns to the claimant the burden to establish that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease. ORS 656.802(2)(e) requires that “preexisting conditions shall be deemed causes in determining major contributing cause.”