Reviewing the board’s order for substantial evidence and legal error, ORS 656.298; ORS 183.482(7), (8), we conclude that the board did err, and we therefore reverse and remand the board’s order for reconsideration.
Initially, we set out some relevant legal context. This case presents an issue of statutory construction relating to preexisting conditions in occupational disease claims. ORS 656.802 defines “occupational disease” and also states that preexisting conditions are “deemed causes in determining major contributing cause”:
“(1)(a) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death[.]
“* * * * *
“(2)(a) The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.
“* * * * *
“(e) Preexisting conditions shall be deemed causes in determining major contributing cause under this section.”