During closing arguments, however, it acknowledged that it “is somewhat in a unique position compared to the other defendants here.” It then proceeded to argue that, “[s]ince the LLC can only act through Mr. Tuller, it just makes sense that the extension should apply” to it as well.
Although the trial court apparently agreed with that contention, Haven Holdings does not attempt to defend the court's judgment on that ground. That implicit concession is well taken. Plaintiff correctly points out, as she did below, that ORS 656.018 provides immunity to a discrete group: the employer and “the employer's insurer, the self-insured employer's claims administrator, the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and to the contracted agents, employees, partners, limited liability company members, general partners, limited liability partners, limited partners, officers and directors of the employer, the employer's insurer, the self-insured employer's claims administrator and the department.” Haven Holdings does not fall anywhere on that list.
Rather than defend the trial court's ruling concerning immunity, Haven Holdings argues that we should affirm the trial court's judgment because plaintiff cannot prevail on the merits of a negligence claim.