NANCY DOTY, INC., Personal Representative of the Estate of Renee Radziwon-Chapman, Deceased, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WILDCAT HAVEN, INC., Defendant, Michael Tuller; Cheryl Tuller; and WildCat Haven Holdings I, LLC, Defendants-Respondents.
The “exclusive remedy” provision of the Workers’ Compensation Law, ORS 656.018, generally makes an employer that satisfies its insurance obligations for subject workers immune from civil liability for injuries to a worker arising out of the worker's employment. That immunity extends to, among others, the employer's officers, directors, and employees. ORS 656.018(3). But there is an exception to that immunity: It does not apply “[i]f the negligence of a person otherwise exempt * * * is a substantial factor in causing the injury * * * and the negligence occurs outside of the capacity that qualifies the person for exemption under this section.” ORS 656.018(3)(d) (emphasis added).
This appeal concerns the scope of that exception, and requires us to assess how it applies to an officer or director who personally owns the property where the workplace injury occurred.