In their view, the availability of immunity turns on the conduct underlying the claims, not the claims themselves. Further, they contend, the same conduct can occur in multiple capacities and still remain within a person's immune capacity. That is, the Tullers argue that the exception was intended to address circumstances in which an otherwise immune person's negligent conduct occurs exclusively “outside of” the immune capacity.
Thus, the central question in this appeal is one of statutory construction: What did the legislature intend when it created the exception to immunity in ORS 656.018(3)(d) if “the negligence occurs outside of the capacity that qualifies the person for exemption under this section”? To answer that question, we review the statutory text and context, while giving appropriate weight to any pertinent legislative history. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).
1. The “capacity” exception
We begin with the text of ORS 656.018(3), which provides:
“The exemption from liability given an employer under this section is also extended to the employer's insurer, the self-insured employer's claims administrator, the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and to the contracted agents, employees, partners, limited liability company members, general partners, limited liability partners, limited partners, officers and directors of the employer, the employer's insurer, the self-insured employer's claims administrator and the department, except that the exemption from liability shall not apply:
“(a) If the willful and unprovoked aggression by a person otherwise exempt under this subsection is a substantial factor in causing the injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition;
“(b) If the worker and the person otherwise exempt under this subsection are not engaged in the furtherance of a common enterprise or the accomplishment of the same or related objectives;
“(c) If the failure of the employer to comply with a notice posted pursuant to ORS 654.082 is a substantial factor in causing the injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition; or
“(d) If the negligence of a person otherwise exempt under this subsection is a substantial factor in causing the injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition and the negligence occurs outside of the capacity that qualifies the person for exemption under this section.”
(Emphases added.)