However, after the legislation was introduced, interested stakeholders negotiated a set of compromise amendments, which were then approved by the Workers’ Compensation Management-Labor Advisory Committee (MLAC).8 See Audio Recording, House Committee on Business and Labor, HB 2923, Apr. 1, 2013, at 3:15 (testimony of Rep Bruce Hanna describing collaborative process among stakeholders), https://olis.leg.state.or.us (accessed Apr. 10, 2019). Those compromise amendments were eventually enacted by the legislature, and they rephrased existing exceptions in ORS 656.018(3)(a) through (c) and added a fourth exception—the “capacity” exception:
“(3) The exemption from liability given an employer under this section is also extended to the employer's insurer, the self-insured employer's claims administrator, the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and to the contracted agents, employees, partners, limited liability company members, general partners, limited liability partners, limited partners, officers and directors of the employer, the employer's insurer, the self-insured employer's claims administrator and the department, except that the exemption from liability shall not apply: