As for the claim against Haven Holdings, plaintiff alleged that it was a joint employer of Adams and negligently exposed Radziwon-Chapman to a hazardous condition by instructing Adams to work at the Scotts Mills property, leaving Radziwon-Chapman to work alone at the sanctuary.3
The Tullers and Haven Holdings answered by asserting immunity under ORS 656.018(3). The immunity offered by ORS 656.018(3) has existed since ORS 656.018 was enacted in 1965, but the statute was amended effective June 2013, just before the accident in this case. Or. Laws 2013, ch. 488, §§ 2, 3. As a result of the amendments, the immunity does not apply “[i]f the negligence of a person otherwise exempt * * * is a substantial factor in causing the injury * * * and the negligence occurs outside of the capacity that qualifies the person for exemption under this section.” ORS 656.018(3)(d).