STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Justin Douglas HATCHELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We rejected those assignments of error without written discussion. In assignments of error six and seven, defendant argued that the trial court erred in giving a nonunanimous jury instruction and that such error was structural error requiring a new trial. We rejected defendant's structural error argument and concluded that the trial court's error in giving the instruction was harmless because the jury returned unanimous verdicts. Hatchell I, 309 Or App at 349, 481 P.3d 413.
2. ORS 163.175(1)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person * * * [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another[.]”
3. We do not address defendant's assignment of error to the trial court's failure to give his jury instruction applying the intentionally mental state to the serious physical injury element of the second-degree assault count.