STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Justin Douglas HATCHELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand the second-degree assault conviction in Case No. 17CR27612.
Additionally, because the three cases were consolidated for trial and appeal, and the trial court sentenced defendant on all three cases together, we remand all three cases for resentencing. State v. Sheikh-Nur, 285 Or App 529, 540, 398 P.3d 472, rev. den., 361 Or. 886, 403 P.3d 767 (2017) (where multiple cases were tried together, error required resentencing on all cases); see also ORS 138.257(4)(a)(A) (“The appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court * * * [i]f the appellate court, in a case involving multiple convictions, reverses at least one conviction and affirms at least one other conviction.”).
In reviewing whether a trial court erred in refusing to give a requested jury instruction, we “in part determine[ ] whether the record, viewed in the light most favorable to the proponent of the instruction, supported giving the instruction.”