Annunziata GOULD, Respondent Cross-Petitioner, v. DESCHUTES COUNTY, Petitioner Cross-Respondent,
[…] No aircraft may be based on a personal-use airport other than those owned or controlled by the owner of the airstrip.”The county has adopted DCC 18.16.030(L), which mirrors the statutory provision.
3. DCC 18.16.040(A)(3) requires:“That the actual site on which the [conditional] use is to be located is the least suitable for the production of farm crops or livestock.”That standard is not required under state law but is a county standard that applies to all conditional uses allowed in EFU zones.
4. See also ORS 215.284(2)(b) (providing, in part, that a nonfarm dwelling may be established on EFU land upon a finding that “[t]he dwelling is situated upon a lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel that is generally unsuitable land for the production of farm crops and livestock or merchantable tree species, considering the terrain, adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, vegetation, location and size of the tract”). Other local and state standards use the phrase “generally unsuitable” similarly. See, e.g., OAR 660-033-0130(4)(c)(B)(i); DCC 18.16.055.
5. The parties offer competing explanations as to why the board declined to hear Gould's appeal. We need not resolve that dispute to decide this case.