“the complaint fails to state a cause of action in that the condemnation resolution contains no description of any properties that are authorized by that resolution to be condemned, and that is an essential element of any condemnation action.”
The parties agree that the resolution does not describe the property. The complaint does contain a description of the property that is the subject of the condemnation proceeding. The issue is whether the complaint, as a matter of law, must allege a resolution that describes the property to be condemned. ORS 35.235(1) provides, in part:
“[W]henever in the judgment of the condemner, it is necessary to acquire property for a purpose for which the condemner is authorized by law to acquire property, the condemner shall, after first declaring by resolution or ordinance such necessity and the purpose for which it is required, attempt to agree with the owner with respect to the compensation to be paid therefor, and the damages, if any, for the taking thereof.”
ORS 35.255 provides:
“The complaint shall describe the property sought to be condemned and shall allege the true value of the property sought and the damage, if any, resulting from the appropriation thereof.”