STATE of Oregon, Respondent-Cross-Appellant, v. Christopher WIMBERLY, Appellant-Cross-Respondent.
[…] Instead, the court imposed an 18-month durational departure sentence on the conviction for unlawful use of a weapon. It also imposed a consecutive 18-month dispositional departure on the felon in possession conviction and a concurrent six-month jail term on the conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm.
The state asserts in its cross-appeal that it is not necessary to include the language “with a firearm” in the caption of an indictment for a gun minimum to be imposed under ORS 161.610(2) and that, in any event, a gun minimum could be imposed under ORS 161.610(3). ORS 161.610 provides in pertinent part:
“(2) The use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime as provided in this section. When a crime is so pleaded, the aggravated nature of the crime may be indicated by adding the words ‘with a firearm’ to the title of the offense. The unaggravated crime shall be considered a lesser included offense.
“(3) * * * [I]f a defendant is convicted of a felony having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment as provided in subsection (4) of this section. * * *.
“(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:
“(a) * * * [U]pon the first conviction for such felony, five years[.]”
The trial court read subsection (2) as requiring, under all circumstances, that a defendant must be given notice that he or she is subject to the enhanced penalty by the inclusion of the words “with a firearm” in the caption of the indictment.