STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. Ricky Lashawn WHITE, aka Ricky Leshawn Booker, aka Ricky Leshawn White, aka Jermaine Marcell, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] According to defendant, merger is required for essentially two reasons. First, he argues, merger is required because the two convictions arose out of a single criminal episode and involved only one victim. Second, he argues, even if those facts alone do not suffice, merger still is required because the two convictions are based on a statute that sets forth only a single offense and alternative theories by which that single offense may be established.
We begin by setting forth the text of the relevant statutes. Oregon's second-degree robbery statute, ORS 164.405, provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates [the third-degree robbery statute] and the person:
“(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
“(b) Is aided by another person actually present.
“(2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class B felony.”
As pertinent to this case, Oregon's so-called “anti-merger” statute, ORS 161.067, provides, in part: