STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. Ricky Lashawn WHITE, aka Ricky Leshawn Booker, aka Ricky Leshawn White, aka Jermaine Marcell, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] We begin by setting forth the text of the relevant statutes. Oregon's second-degree robbery statute, ORS 164.405, provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates [the third-degree robbery statute] and the person:
“(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
“(b) Is aided by another person actually present.
“(2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class B felony.”
As pertinent to this case, Oregon's so-called “anti-merger” statute, ORS 161.067, provides, in part:
“(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”