STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. Ricky Lashawn WHITE, aka Ricky Leshawn Booker, aka Ricky Leshawn White, aka Jermaine Marcell, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] The car drove away, leaving defendant behind. The employees continued to follow defendant to the edge of the parking lot. As defendant left the parking lot, Officer Helzer, who was responding to Fender's 9–1–1 call, arrested defendant for robbery. Helzer conducted a search of defendant incident to that arrest and found no weapon.
After a jury trial, defendant was convicted of two counts of second-degree robbery, both on the basis of his conduct toward Boyce. One count charged defendant with violating ORS 164.405(1)(a), which elevates third-degree robbery to second-degree robbery if the person “[r]epresents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon.” The other count charged defendant with violating ORS 164.405(1)(b), which elevates third-degree robbery to second-degree robbery if the person “[i]s aided by another person actually present.”