Lisa Denise Tessmann KLEMP, aka Lisa Andrach, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Theodore ANDRACH, Jr., Respondent-Respondent.
[…] (Emphasis in original.)). “ ‘If the trial court's decision was within the range of legally correct discretionary choices and produced a permissible, legally correct outcome, then the trial court did not abuse its discretion.’ ” State v. Romero, 236 Or App 640, 643, 237 P.3d 894 (2010) (quoting State v. Rogers, 330 Or. 282, 312, 4 P.3d 1261 (2000)).
The formula for child support set out under ORS 25.275 is presumed to be the correct amount of the child support obligation. ORS 25.280. However, the presumed child support amount is a rebuttable presumption, and “a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case is sufficient to rebut the presumption.” ORS 25.280; see also OAR 137-050-0760(1) (“The presumption that the guideline support amount * * * is the correct support amount may be rebutted by a finding that sets out the presumed amount, concludes that it is unjust or inappropriate, and sets forth a different amount and a reason it should