Lisa Denise Tessmann KLEMP, aka Lisa Andrach, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Theodore ANDRACH, Jr., Respondent-Respondent.
[…] The court did not explain its reason for denying mother's request for father obtain life insurance.
ORS 107.106(1)(a)(B) provides that “[a]n order or judgment for the * * * support of a child* * * shall include provisions addressing the issue[ ] of: * * * maintenance of insurance or other security for support[.]” (Emphasis added). An order for child support “constitutes an insurable interest in the party awarded the right to receive the support.” ORS 107.820. And when a judgment creates an obligation of child support,
“[i]f the party ordered to pay support * * * has no life insurance policy naming as beneficiary the party ordered to receive * * * support * * * or if an existing policy is inadequate to cover the obligation, the court in a judgment may order that the party ordered to pay shall purchase a life insurance policy naming as beneficiary the party ordered to receive the support * * *.”
ORS 107.820(2) (emphasis added).
We have previously stated that “ORS 107.106 requires a judgment providing for custody to include ‘maintenance of insurance or other security for support.’ ” Willey and Willey, 155 Or App 352, 357, 963 P.2d 141 (1998) (emphasis added).