IVAN KARPLYUK, Petitioner-Appellant, v. STATE OF OREGON, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Finally, the trial court found that petitioner had “not shown that but for Trial Counsel's advice he would have gone to trial.”
On appeal from the post-conviction court's denial of relief, petitioner argues that the post-conviction court erred when it denied his motion for leave to amend the petition. Leave to amend a post-conviction petition is controlled by ORS 138.610 and ORCP 23 A. ORS 138.610 provides, in part, that the court “may make appropriate orders as to the amendment of the petition or any other pleading.” ORCP 23 A provides, in part, that leave to amend a pleading “shall be freely given when justice so requires.” We review the denial of a motion for leave to amend for abuse of discretion. Eklof v. Persson, 369 Or 531, 537, 508 P3d 468 (2022).