See Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72 (explaining how we review statutory construction.). Defendant argues that “the word ‘unreasonably’ is an adverb, which modifies the verb ‘fails’ in the statute” and that the trial court “incorrectly uses ‘unreasonably’ as an adjective to modify the word ‘notice.’ ” We recently came to a similar conclusion in Trent v. Connor Enterprises, Inc., 300 Or App 165, 452 P3d 1072 (2019). In Trent, we rejected the argument that the court should generally evaluate whether notice was given “reasonably” under ORS 652.200(2) and concluded instead that the statute only creates a narrow exception to mandatory attorney fees: when an employee “unreasonably fail[s] to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” Id. at 173 (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted).