We conclude that the trial court erred when it reduced the penalty award.8
ATTORNEY FEES FOR DEFENDANT'S UNPAID WAGES CLAIM
In defendant's fourth assignment of error, he contends that the trial court erred in denying his request for attorney fees under ORS 652.200(2) despite prevailing on his underlying wage claim.
ORS 652.200(2) provides:
“In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addi-tion to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiff's attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.”