The court awarded defendant half of his unpaid bonus as a penalty. It is unclear precisely how the trial court reached that amount. It appears that the court might have computed the statutory penalty by awarding defendant his hourly rate at eight hours a day for each day of nonpayment, then capped that award at 100 percent of the unpaid bonus. See ORS 652.150(1) (“the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid”); ORS 652.150(1)(a) (“In no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date[.]”). It is undisputed that the court then cut that amount in half after concluding that defendant failed to give reasonable notice of the wage claim under ORS 652.150. As we discuss below, we conclude that the trial court erred when it cut its penalty award.
When we review the trial court's interpretation of a statute—as we do here—we review for legal error. Rider v. Carranza, 306 Or App 616, 618, 475 P3d 467 (2020). Defendant argues that there is no basis in the text of ORS 652.150 for judicial discretion to modify the penalty. We agree. Text and context must be considered first in our statutory analysis. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
ORS 652.150 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145, then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced.”
The statute further provides that “[i]n no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date.” ORS 652.150(1)(a).