STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. SEBASTIEN BENOIT LUCIER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See, e.g., Ex parte Robinson, 86 US 505, 510, 22 L Ed 205 (1873) (“The power to punish for contempts is inherent in all courts; its existence is essential to the preservation of order in judicial proceedings, and to the enforcement of the judgments and orders * * * of the courts, and consequently to the due administration of justice.”); Bachman v. Bachman, 171 Or App 665, 672, 16 P3d 1185 (2000), rev den, 332 Or 305 (2001) (“[A] contempt proceeding is neither civil nor criminal. Instead, it is a unique and inherent power of a court to ensure compliance with its orders.”); ORS 33.025(1) (“The power of a court to impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court is an inherent judicial power.”).
But that general rule does not answer the question presented in this case—whether one court has subject matter jurisdiction to use its inherent contempt power to ensure compliance with an order issued by a different court. The parties vigorously dispute the answer to that complex question.