STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. SEBASTIEN BENOIT LUCIER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] But that general rule does not answer the question presented in this case—whether one court has subject matter jurisdiction to use its inherent contempt power to ensure compliance with an order issued by a different court. The parties vigorously dispute the answer to that complex question. However, we do not need to conclusively resolve it. The legislature has the power to define the circuit courts’ subject matter jurisdiction, and it did so by enacting ORS 107.728, which expressly permits contempt proceedings on FAPA restraining orders to occur in both the circuit court of the county that issued the order and the “circuit court for a county in which a violation of the restraining order occurs.” Thus, the legislature has vested subject matter jurisdiction and contempt authority in two courts.