STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. SEBASTIEN BENOIT LUCIER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We therefore affirm.
The relevant facts are procedural and undisputed. The Curry County Circuit Court issued the restraining order, which prohibited defendant from engaging in certain conduct. See ORS 107.700 to 107.735 (governing FAPA restraining orders). The state later alleged that defendant committed acts in Josephine County which, if true, would violate that order. The state initiated punitive contempt proceedings in Josephine County as authorized by ORS 107.728, which provides:
“A [FAPA] petition *** may be filed only in a county in which the petitioner or respondent resides. Any contempt proceedings for violation of a [FAPA] restraining order *** must be conducted by the court that issued the order, or by the circuit court for a county in which a violation of the restraining order occurs. If contempt proceedings are initiated in the circuit court for a county in which a violation of the restraining order occurs, the person initiating the contempt proceedings shall file with the court a copy of the restraining order, certified by the clerk of the court that issued the order. Upon filing of the certified copy of the restraining order, the court shall enforce the order as though that court had issued the order.”
Despite the statutory language that required the state, as the “person initiating the contempt proceedings,” to file a certified copy of the restraining order, the state did not do so.