STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. ALLEN MICHAEL GIVEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 2. As charged, the crime of second-degree bias crime occurs when a person“[i]ntentionally, because of the person's perception of race, color *** or national origin of another person or of a member of the other person's family, subjects the other person to alarm by threatening:“(A) To inflict serious physical injury upon or to commit a felony affecting the other person, or a member of the other person's family[.]”ORS 166.155(1)(c)(A) (emphasis added).Menacing occurs when “by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” ORS 163.190 (emphasis added).
3. “Physical injury” is defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” ORS 161.015(7).
4. “Serious physical injury” is defined as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” ORS 161.015(8).
ORTEGA, P. J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: A179860
Decided: July 31, 2024