STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. CAROLYNE DEE COLGROVE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See id. (“Viewing the affidavit as a whole and in a commonsense manner, we conclude that those inferences cannot be fairly drawn from the facts stated in the affidavit.”); Miller, 254 Or App at 528 (“In sum, the affidavit [was] insufficient to permit a magistrate reasonably to conclude that it is more likely than not that the evidence sought in the warrant would be found at defendant's residence.”). We therefore conclude that the trial court erred when it denied defendant's motion to suppress evidence obtained during the residential search.
Reversed and remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. ORS 133.565(2)(b) and (c) provide that “[t]he warrant shall state, or describe with particularity * * * [t]he name of the person to be searched, or the location and designation of the premises or places to be searched,” and “[t]he things constituting the object of the search and authorized to be seized.” Similarly, Article I, section 9, provides that “no warrant shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath, or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the person or thing to be seized,” and the Fourth Amendment provides that “no Warrants shall issue, but