IN RE: C. T., a Person Alleged to have Mental Illness. STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. C. T., Appellant.
[…] Appellant derives that inference from the court's statement at the hearing, “All right, Mr. [Examiner], let's begin the examination.” We are skeptical that the court's statement allows a reasonable inference as to what the examiner did or did not do before the hearing. In any event, ORS 426.120(1)(b) expressly provides, “Any failure to comply with this paragraph shall not, in itself, constitute sufficient grounds to challenge the examination conducted by an examiner.” Any error is not plain.
Finally, appellant challenges the substance of the examiner's examination and report in various regards.